Community Profile

shinee: (shinee everybody)

빛나는샤이니이!

The SHINee Fan Community

Free Account

Created on 2009-04-28 15:24:28 (#130200), last updated 2015-03-11 (128 weeks ago)

35 comments received

93 Journal Entries, 39 Tags, 0 Memories, 3 Icons

View extended profile

Name:샤이니
Location:Korea, The Republic of
Website:Official Website
Membership:Open
Posting Access:All Members

샤이니,

Welcome to the SHINee @ DW, a fan community dedicated to the Korean group SHINee (샤이니). Subscribing and joining the community is highly encouraged, as well as sharing the latest information on the group and its members.

Your mods are [personal profile] jonghyun and [personal profile] jazz. Should you encounter problems in the community, feel free to email or send a PM to [personal profile] jazz. The Community Rules can be found HERE.


SHINee (샤이니) is a contemporary South Korean boy group formed by SM Entertainment in May 2008. Debuting with their promotional song Noonan Neomu Yeppeo (Replay) (누난 너무 예뻐 (Replay), lit. "Older Sister, You're So Pretty") on May 25, 2008 in the Korean music show SBS Inkigayo, the group immediately captured the hearts of many, old and young alike. Only a few days after their debut, their song won the Popular Song award in the Digital Cyworld Music Awards. Three months after, they won the Hot New Artist award in the Mnet 20's Choice Awards. Shortly after the release of their first studio album, they won the Mutizen award in SBS Inkigayo and Mnet M! Countdown. On October 30, 2008, they released a repackaged version of their first studio album entitled Amigo. They also swept the Best Newcomer award in various music awards in 2008, making them 2008's Best Rookie.

SHINee is composed of Lee Jinki (Onew), Kim Jonghyun, Kim Kibum (Key), Choi Minho and Lee Taemin.

Stage name: Onew (온유)
Real name: Lee Jinki (이진기)
Birth date: 14 December 1989

Stage name: Jonghyun (종현)
Real name: Kim Jonghyun (김종현)
Birth date: 08 April 1990

Stage name: Key (키)
Real name: Kim Kibum (김기범)
Birth date: 23 September 1991

Stage name: Minho (민호)
Real name: Choi Minho (최민호)
Birth date: 09 December 1991

Stage name: Taemin (태민)
Real name: Lee Taemin (이태민)
Birth date: 18 July 1993

Administrators
Members [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: